Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Nevada Medical Center, Inc. (“NMC”), a not for profit corporation.  NMC has created this privacy notice to explain how we use information that you may provide while visiting our website and/or visiting the pages or accounts on third-party websites/outlets. NMC may modify this policy from time to time

In this policy, NMC or we mean NMC, its members, its staff, its volunteers, and consultants. 

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website and for information that we receive from third-party parties. The type and amount of information received depends on how you use the sites. 

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, NMC will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.  

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

NMC collects two types of information on our website: (1) personal information you knowingly and voluntarily provide that is collected on an individual basis, and (2) website use information collected automatically, and on an aggregate basis, as you and others navigate through our website. 

Personal Information You Provide to Us.  NMC may use web forms so you may provide your contact information to engage with the NMC.  Any information we collect, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, type of request you are making, and any additional information you provide, is collected and stored by the NMC. The information is used to fulfill your request and track aggregate information about usage of these features. NMC makes every effort to ensure the secure collection and transmission of your information.  

Website Use Information.  As you navigate through and interact with our website, we may automatically collect certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. The information we automatically collect is statistical data and does not identify any individual users. NMC uses the information to administer our website, track users’ movements around the website and gather information about our user base. The technologies we use for the automatic data collection may include “cookies.” A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies automatically gather certain usage information like the number and frequency of visitors to our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

NMC uses information given by our users to stay in contact with our users and provide the requested services.  We also use the information to enhance experience, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.     

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

NMC does not rent, sell or share any personal information about individual users with any third party except to provide the services or information you have requested. NMC may disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

OUTSIDE LINKS

This site contains hypertext links to other sites. NMC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the internet or methods of electronic storage is 100% secure.  While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  

For any questions or concerns, you may contact us at info@hopemeansnevada.org